Sources Select Resources
 
   

The Winners - Sources 46

Twenty-Third Annual
National Magazine Award Winners

 

One of a Kind Articles
sponsored by Wolfson Bell Associates

Gold: Chris Turner, Shift, "Flip Flops, a Desktop & One Billion Reasons Never to Leave"
Silver: L. Robert Morris, Rise and Fall of the Airship Empire, "The Citizen's Weekly"

Honourable Mentions:
Shawn Blore, Jim Sutherland, Vancouver Magazine, "Building Smileyville"
Michel Vastel, L'actualité, "Le secret de Paul Desmarais"
Jennifer Wells, Report on Business Magazine, "Whodunit?"
Paul Willcocks, BC Business, "2010: An Undersea Odyssey"

Humour

Gold: Miriam Toews, Saturday Night, "Gunthered"
Mike Randolph, Outdoor Canada, "Ride 'Em Bass Boy"

Honourable Mentions:
Nancy Fitzgerald Chorley, Today's Parent, "The China Syndrome"
Peter Foster, Toronto Life, "The Wealthy Hooker"
Ken Hegan, Vancouver Magazine, "Marathon of Hope"
Leslie Smith, enRoute, "L.A. Woman"

Politics

Gold: Naomi Klein, Saturday Night, "The Real APEC Scandal"
Silver: Curtis Gillespie, Saturday Night, "In Rod They Trust"

Honourable Mentions:
Guy Crittenden, Report on Business Magazine, "Closed for Business"
Linda McQuaig, Report on Business Magazine, "The Limp Whip"

Business
sponsored by: Ernst & Young

Gold: Peter Foster, Toronto Life, "The Money Pit"
Silver: Paul Kaihla, Canadian Business, "Mayhem Man"

Honourable Mentions:
Diane Bérard, Revue Commerce, "Les coulisses du mariage Provigo-Loblaw"
Luc Chartrand, L'actualité, "Péladeau II"
Trevor Cole, Report on Business Magazine, "Who Loves Ya?"
Madelaine Drohan, Report on Business Magazine, "Into Africa"
Anne Mullens, BC Business, "The Sixty-Storey Crisis"
Albert Nerenberg, Saturday Night, "Crossed Wires"
Jennifer Wells, Report on Business Magazine, "Over and Out"

Science & Technology
sponsored by Royal Bank

Gold: Curtis Gillespie, Saturday Night, "Ground Zero"
Silver: Anne Mullens, BC Business, "The Sixty-Storey Crisis"

Honourable Mentions:
Yan Barcelo, Revue Commerce, "Médicaments: la course à obstacles"
Nancy Baron, Canadian Geographic, "Riders on the Storm"
Louise Gendron, L'actualité, "Chasseurs de planètes"
Fiona McCaw, The Georgia Straight, "Decoding DNA"
Ed Struzik, Canadian Geographic, "Requiem for a Fossil Forest"
Yanick Villedieu, L'actualité, "Ceci est mon double"

Health & Medicine

Gold: Mary Rogan, Saturday Night, "Acts of Faith"
Silver: Michel Legault, L'actualité, "Le médecin et la mort"

Honourable Mentions:
Louise Gendron, L'actualité, "Vivre jusqu' à 130 ans"
Alicia Priest, The Georgia Straight, "First Call"
Sarah Scott, Elm Street, "Gods & Monsters"
Walter Stewart, Canadian Geographic, "Fuel Deficiency"
Danielle Stanton, L'actualité, "Les aliments mutants"

Social Affairs
sponsored by United Steelworkers of America

Gold: Mark Bourrie, Ottawa City Magazine, "The System That Killed Santa"
Silver: Clive Thompson, Shift, "Why Your Fabulous Job Sucks"

Honourable Mentions:
Don Gillmor, Toronto Life, "South Riverdale"
Pascale Millot, Châtelaine, "Sommes-nous obsédés par la sécurité"
Yan Muckle, L'actualité, "Demain la catastrophe"
Hal Niedzviecki, THIS Magazine, "Wake Up and Retire"
Alison Rose, Elm Street, "The Science of Heaven"
Jay Teitel, Saturday Night, "The Kidnapping of Play"
Clive Thompson, Shift, "Good Clean Fun?"

Investigative Reporting

Gold: Paul Kaihla, Canadian Business, "Mayhem Man"
Silver: Robert Hough, Saturday Night, "Prisoner of Love"

Honourable Mentions:
Madelaine Drohan, Report on Business Magazine, "Into Africa"
Jake MacDonald, Saturday Night, "Joint Ventures"
Jane O'Hara, Maclean's, "Trade Secrets"
Daniel Wood, Elm Street, "Missing"

Fiction

Gold: Bill Richardson, The Georgia Straight, "It's in the Cards"
Silver: Tim Mitchell, Prarie Fire, "The Cold Outside"
Timothy Taylor, The Malahat Review, "Doves of Townsend"

Honourable Mentions:
Lee Henderson, Grain, "Sheep Dub"
Rick Maddocks, Prarie Fire, "Plane People"
Andrew Pyper, The Malahat Review, "A Summer of Ping Pong"

Poetry

Gold: Julie Bruck, The Malahat Review, "Six Poems"
Silver: Shane Book, The Malahat Review, "Dust"

Honourable Mentions:
Jacqueline Larson, Prarie Fire, "Salt Physic"
Rosemary Sullivan, Border Crossings, "Granada Notebook"
Brian Wickers, Border Crossings, "Geese in Flight"

Arts & Entertainment

Gold: Jack Batten, Toronto Life, "For Doris"
Silver: Taras Grescoe, Saturday Night, "Tivi Nation "

Honourable Mentions:
Gary Michael Dault, Canadian Art, "Because I'm not Particularly a Traveller"
Peter Foster, Toronto Life, "If Glenn Gould Were Alive Today"
Gerald Hannon, Canadian Art, "Excerpts from a Description of Tom Dean"
Robert Hough, Toronto Life, "Saddling the Mad Boar"
Monique Roy, Madame au foyer, "La littérature en question"
Martine Turenne, L'actualité, "Le bonhomme 7 heures"

Service
sponsored by Periodical Marketers of Canada

Gold: Leanne Delap, Jacob Richler, Toronto Life, "Sin City"
Silver: James Chatto, Toronto Life, "1999 Food Guide"

Honourable Mentions:
Yan Barcelo, Affaires Plus, "Objectif: battre les pros!"
Diane Bérard, Châtelaine, "Travail: arrêtez d'endurer!"
Buffy Childerhose, Chatelaine, "Psst…It's Ok to Play with Sex Toys"
Camilla Cornell, Today's Parent, "The Sex Complex"
Ann Douglas, Chatelaine, "Making Babies"
Ann Dowsett Johnston, Maclean's Staff, Maclean's, "Measuring Excellence"

Sports & Recreation

Gold: Bruce Grierson, Saturday Night, "Court Jester"
Silver: Guy Lawson, Saturday Night, "Merv Curls Lead"

Honourable Mentions:
James Deacon, Maclean's, "The Great One"
Don Gillmor, Saturday Nights, "On the Rebound"
Yanick Villedieu, L'actualité, "La route des fromages"

Columns

Gold: Mireille Silcott, Shift, "The New Satanism/Not-so-cool Britannia/Rhyme Pays"
Silver: Elizabeth Kelly, Hamilton Magazine, "The Parent Trap/The Lord Thy Rod/Dust to Dust"

Honourable Mentions:
Gregory Boyd Bell, Eye Weekly, "Millenium Bugged/The Rag Trade-off/The PR Rx"
Robert Fulford, Toronto Life, "See No Evil/Cottage Industry/Slouching Toward Manhattan"
Mordecai Richler, Saturday Night, "Memories of Moore/The Joy of No Sex/Canada's Century?"
Jordan Robinson, Vancouver Magazine, "The Adams Family/Bye Bye Beater/Grifted!"

Travel

Gold: Jake MacDonald, Outdoor Canada, "Fishing Papa's Paradise"
Silver: Steve Burgess, Vancouver, "That 70s Town "

Honourable Mentions:
Ted Bishop, Cycle Canada, "Homing Instinct"
Jackie Garrow, Outpost, "Drawn Onward"
Jonathan Link, Outpost, "In the Path of the Shadow: Chasing the Last Eclipse of the Millenium"

Essays

Gold: Michel Legault, L'actualité médicale, "Le médecin et la mort"
Silver: Jay Teitel, Saturday Night, "The Kidnapping of Play"

Honourable Mentions:
Diana Atkinson, Western Living, "From the Gut"
Lucretia Grindle, Canadian Geographic, "Pride and Prejudice"
David Macfarlane, Elm Street, "The Spy Who Snagged Me"
Rebecca Raglon, Prarie Fire, "In Defense of Reading"

How-To

Gold: Ken Bailey, Outdoor Canada, "The Book on Whitetails"
Silver: Glenn Flanagan, Tim Whitehead, MoneySense, "Your Best Investment Strategy Now"

Honourable Mentions:
Gord Delamont, Canadian Home Workshop, "The Land Down Under"
Wayne Lennox, Cottage Life, "The Perfect Privy"
Mike Randolph, Outdoor Canada, "Kick Your Camping Up a Notch"

Personal Journalism
sponsored by Canada Post

Gold: Timothy Wilson, Saturday Night, "Boo"
Silver: Jasmine Miller, Chatelaine, "Love Him, But Leave Him"

Honourable Mentions:
Wayde Compton, Saturday Night, "Under My Skin"
Karen Connelly, THIS Magazine, "The Skull is Made of Such Thin Bone"
Don Gillmor, Toronto Life, "South Riverdale"
Susan Musgrave, Saturday Night, "Visiting Rites"
Miriam Toews, Saturday Night, "A Father's Faith"

Profiles
sponsored by St. Joseph Printing

Gold: Gerald Hannon, Toronto Life, " A Monumental Man"
Silver: Luc Chartrand, L'actualité, "Péladeau II"

Honourable Mentions:
Jack Batten, Toronto Life, "For Doris"
André Ducharme, L'actualité, "Une fièvre nommée Perreault"
Gerald Hannon, Toronto Life, "Remembering Zena"
J. Timothy Hunt, Ryerson Review of Journalism, "An Incredible Hodgepodge of Weirdness"

Editorial Package
sponsored by Indas Limited

Gold: Diane Bérard, Jacinthe Tremblay, René Vézina, Laurent Fontaine, Daniel Germain, Sandrine L'Herminier, Revue Commerce, "Power!"
Silver: James Little, Dré Dee, Gary Ball, Kevin Van Tighem, Gerry Wolfram, Ken Bailey, René Huard, Andy Clements, Bud Simpson, Outdoor Canada, "100 Years of Canada's Outdoors"

Honourable Mentions:
Diane Bérard, Laurent Fontaine, Daniel Germain, Revue Commerce, "Top 50 jeunes"
Ann Brocklehurst, Arjun Basu, Avi Freidman, Judy Ross, Katherine Vansittart, Katherine Macklem, Russell Smith, enRoute, "Welcome Home"
Luc Chartrand, L'actualité, "Razzia sur la forêt"
Ann Dowsett Johnston & Maclean's Staff, Maclean's, "Measuring Excellence"
Dane Lanken, Eric Harris, Margaret Williamson, Stephen Hanks, Mary Vincent, Andrew Murray, Steven Fick, Robert Semeniuk, Canadian Geographic, "Nunavut"
Judy Ross, Antanas Sileika, Jane Rodmell, Cottage Life, "Entertaining a Crowd"
Geoff Stevens & Maclean's Staff, Maclean's, "Canada's Century"
Laas Turnbull, Richard Bingham, David Brake, Ian Connacher, Paul Fruitman, Richard
Kadrey, Mark Magee, Matthew McKinnon, Laura Penny, David Pescovitz, Douglas Rushkoff, Maryam Sanati, Jenn Shreve, Clive Thompson, John Turner, Felix Vikhman, Shift, "The Net Issue"

Words and Pictures

Gold: Laas Turnbull, Matthew McKinnon, Carmen Dunjko, Malcolm Brown, Floria Sigismondi, Shift, "Work Wear"
Silver: John MacFarlane, Angie Gardos, Gary Ross, Joe O'Connor, Greg Gatenby, Nigel
Dickson, Sandra Latini, Vicki Hornsby, Toronto Life, "City of Writers"

Honourable Mentions:
David Berman, Jeannie Marshall, David Menzies, Ian Cruickshank, Nadine Arseneault,
Eden Robbins, George Whiteside, Lorella Zanetti, National Post Business, "Cute but Expensive Messages in a Bottle, Forever Young, Stick Work"
Cheryl Embrett, Kris Purdy, Donna Spence, Homemaker's, "Homeless"
Angie Gardos, Gary Ross, Sky Gilbert, Sandra Latini, Bryce Duffy, Toronto Life, "Positive"
Richard Rhodes, Dot Tuer, Vid Ingelevics, Barbara Solowan, Canadian Art, "Camera Obscured"
Carolann Rule, Trevor Boddy, Rick Staehling, Western Living, "Edifice Rex"
Hilary Smyth, Carolyn Kennedy, Hasnain Dattu, Maarten Sluyter, Canadian House
& Home
, "Out of the Closet"
David Zimmer, Charles Long, Joseph Salina, Faith Cochran, Cottage Life, "Atlas Shrugged, Newton Tugged"

Fashion

Gold: Marc Stewart, Chris Nicholls, Jimmy Moorhouse, Wedding Bells, New York, "Zen and Now"
Silver: Carmen Dunjko, Malcolm Brown, Miroslaw Baszak, Shift, "Go Reconfigure"

Honourable Mentions:

Carmen Dunjko, Malcolm Brown, Chris Nicholls, Shift, "Architectural Model"
Carmen Dunjko, Malcolm Brown, Floria Sigismondi, Shift, "Work Wear"
Brad MacIver, Gabor Jurina, Jimmy Moorhouse, Toronto Life Fashion, "High Contrast"
Brad MacIver, Colin Faulkner, Jimmy Moorhouse, Toronto Life Fashion, "Technical Expertise"
Jean-Marc Martin, Monic Richard, Marie-Christine Allard, Mariage Québec, 'Dessous Définis"
Karen Simpson, Nadine Arseneault, George Whiteside, Claude Morin, National Post Business, "Grand Illusion"
Marc Stewart, Chris Nicholls, Jimmy Moorhouse, Wedding Bells, Chicago, "Brave New Romance"
Martha Weaver, David Livingstone, Robert Nelson, Dominique Vien, Elm Street, "Persona"

Illustration
sponsored by The Interprovincial Group

Gold: Christine Stephens, Shift, "Video Game Guide"
Silver: Alain Pilon, National Post Business, "Follies of the Century"

Honourable Mentions:
Graham Gillmore, Vancouver Magazine, "Falling Slowly"
Jerzy Kolacz, Elm Street, "Burned by the Sun"
Louise Muretich, THIS Magazine, "Dear Mr. Brezhnev, I Don't Want to Die"
Alain Pilon, Chatelaine, "Would You Blow the Whistle on Sex Abuse?"
Alain Pilon, Elm Street, "Gods and Monsters"
Joseph Salina, Canadian Geographic, "Turkish Momma"
Maurice Vellekoop, enRoute, "Operation Champagne"
Tim Zeltner, Today's Grandparent, "A Time for Tradition"

Magazine Covers
sponsored by Transcontinental Printing

Gold: Stephen Hanks, Canadian Geographic, "Through the Lens"
Silver: Chris Dixon, Adbusters, "Manufacturing Desire"

Honourable Mentions:
Chris Dixon, Adbusters, "Joy"
Carmen Dunjko, Malcolm Brown, Shift, "The Work Issue"
Sandra Latini, Toronto Life, "Pre"
Danielle Le Bel, enRoute, "Portraits in Jazz"
Alice Unger, Gardening Life, "Urban Chic"

Spot Illustration

Gold: Gerard DuBois, Saturday Night, "Canadian Letters - November"
Silver: Erik Mohr, Saturday Night, "A Surly Genius"

Honourable Mentions:
Katy Dockrill, Chatelaine, "A Bird in the Hand"
Michel Larose, Report on Business Magazine, "The Limp Whip"
Luc Melanson, Saturday Night, "Rigged"
Stephanie Power, Flare, "Whither the Canadian Hottie?"
Jason Schneider, Saturday Night, "Canadian Letter - Septemeber"
Marlena Zuber, Elm Street, "Ghost in the Machine"

Still-life Photography

Gold: Colin Faulkner, Toronto Life Fashion, "Technical Expertise"
Silver: George Whiteside, Gardening Life, "Poppies"

Honourable Mentions:
Douglas Bradshaw, Elm Street, "Tender Mercies"
Tom Feiler, Shift, "The Couch-potato's Xmas Gift Guide"
George Whiteside, Gardening Life, "Talking Parrots"

Environments

Gold: Deborah Samuel, enRoute, "Breaking the Waves"
Silver: Evan Dion, Toronto Life, "Holy Roman Church" and "A Side of Egg Foo Young"

Honourable Mentions:
Colin Faulkner, Gardening Life, "Green Velvet"
Paddy Wales, Gardening Life, "Autumn Blade Runners"
George Whiteside, Toronto Life Fashion, "In My White Room"
George Whiteside, Gardening Life, "Garden Club"

Portrait Photography

Gold: Bryce Duffy, The Cutting Edge, "Shift"
Silver: Nigel Dickson, City of Writers, "Toronto Life"

Honourable Mentions:
Brodylo and Morrow, Saturday Night, "Holy Terror"
Chris Buck, Shift, "Class of 99"
Nigel Dickson, National Post Business, "CEO of the Year"
Nigel Dickson, Toronto Life, "A Monumental Man"
Suzanne Langevin, L'actualité, "Politically comiques"
Floria Sigismondi, enRoute, "Melissa's Chrysalis"

Photojournalism
sponsored by Kodak Canada Inc.

Gold: Robert Bourdeau, Border Crossings, "The Station Point"
Larry Towell, Canadian Geographic, "The Road to Bountiful"
Silver: Derek Shapton, Toronto Life, "Adventures in Clubland"

Honourable Mentions:
Nancy Ackerman, Canadian Geographic, "Landfill Landscape"
Bryce Duffy, enRoute, "Port of Many Callings - Hamburg"
Geoffrey James, Shift, "Suburbia"
James Pattyn, Toronto Life, "Clean Sweep"

Art Direction for a Single Magazine Article

Gold: Carmen Dunjko, Malcolm Brown, Shift, "The Cutting Edge"
Silver: Brad MacIver, Toronto Life Fashion, "Technical Expertise"

Honourable Mentions:
Carmen Dunjko, Malcolm Brown, Shift, "Rawshift - Pills"
Carmen Dunjko, Malcolm Brown, Shift, "Video Game Guide"
Stephen Hanks, Canadian Geographic, "The Road to Bountiful"
Danielle Le Bel, enRoute, "Operation Champagne"
Danielle Le Bel, enRoute, "Hot Northern Jazz"
Danielle Le Bel, enRoute, "The Chocolate Front"
Danielle Le Bel, enRoute, "The Cost of Comfort"
Alice Unger, Gardening Life, "Herb Breads"

Art Direction for an Entire Issue
sponsored by Quebecor Inc.

Gold: Diti Katona, Azure, "September/October"
Silver: Carmen Dunjko, Malcolm Brown, Shift, "The Net Issue"

Honourable Mentions:
Bill Douglas, Coupe, "Coupe 02"
Stephen Hanks, Canadian Geographic, "Through the Lens Annual"
Karen Simpson, Nadine Arsenault, National Post Business, "The Kid in the Corner Office"

Best New Magazine: Montage
The Alexander Ross Award for Best New Magazine Writer: Yan Muckle
The President's Medal: Mary Rogan, Saturday Night
Magazine of the Year: Chatelaine
The Foundation Award for Outstanding Achievement: Peter C. Newman

 

For information about awards see:

Fame & Fortune: Comprehensive Listing of Awards and Prizes available to Canadian journalists

Sources Calendar: Current Award Application Deadlines




Sources, 489 College Street, Suite 201, Toronto, ON M6G 1L9.
Phone: (416) 964-7799 FAX: (416) 964-8763
E-Mail:

www.sources.com

The Sources Directory     Include yourself in Sources     Mailing Lists and Databases

Media Names & Numbers     Sources Calendar     News Releases     HotLink.ca     Parliamentary Names & Numbers

 
Resources for Journalists, Reporters, Writers, Freelancers, Editors, and Researchers