Sources Select Resources
 
   

20th Annual Western Magazine Awards

 

At the gala awards dinner and ceremony on June 20, 2002, $10,000 in prize money was awarded. We honoured the following finalists and winners (indicated in blue.) Congratulations to all!

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Dan McLeod, Publisher and Editor of The Georgia Straight

 

Category 1 Business
presented by Transcontinental Printing

Noel Hulsman: "Respect: 10 Companies That Have it ...
10 That Don't" BCBusiness
Noel Hulsman: "TECHanthropy" BCBusiness
Alicia Priest: "Greenwashing Salmon" The Georgia Straight
Pam Withers: "I Need a Raise" BCBusiness

 

Category 2 Science, Technology and Medicine
presented by Strategy magazine

Ross Crockford: "Dr. Yes" Western Living
Martin Dunphy: "Beyond Mad Cow" The Georgia Straight
Candis McLean: "The Real Drug Pushers" Report
Alicia Priest: "Possible Side Effects" The Georgia Straight

 

Category 3 Arts, Culture and Entertainment
presented by the Canada Magazine Fund

Justin Beddall: "Signing with Sharks" Vancouver
Ron Forbes-Roberts: "Plucking the Heartstrings" Monday
Robin Laurence: "The Bogusky Mystery" The Georgia Straight
Roberta Staley: "Flex Freaks" The Georgia Straight

 

Category 4 Travel and Leisure
presented by the Listel Hotel

Jamie Maw: "Classic Rockies" Western Living
Daniel Wood:"Echo Valley"Beautiful British Columbia
Daniel Wood: "Ghosts in the Oases" Westworld Alberta
Daniel Wood: "Into the Thin Air of Wildflower Heaven"
Beautiful British Columbia

 

Category 5 Regular Column or Department

Jim Christy: "Scalawags" Nuvo
Jamie Maw: "Diner" Vancouver
Stephen Osborne:"Notes and Dispatches" Geist
Larry Short: "Investing" CGA Magazine

 

Category 6 Fiction
presented by the Canada Magazine Fund

Bill Gaston: "Mount Appetite" The Malahat Review
Leah Postman: "Being Famous" The Malahat Review
Michael Rottman: "Pieta" Grain
Carol Windley: "What Saffi Knows" Event

 

Category 7 Profile

John Burns: "Endangered People" The Georgia Straight
Cooper Langford: "The Fast Runner" Up Here
Richard Littlemore: "Glen Clark's Nemesis ... Himself?" BCBusiness
Michele Sponagle: "Soul Journey" Realm

 

Category 8 Human Experience

Marcello di Cintio: "Leaving Mauritania" Prism International
James MacKinnon: "El Adbustero" Vancouver
Cathy A. Ostlere: "Icarus's Sister" Event
Leslie Sheffield: "A Spring Garden" Prism International

 

Category 9 Public Issues

Justin Beddall: "Have You Seen These Women?" Vancouver
Ken Hegan: "Manifesto of Fun - 50 Ways to Turn Vancouver into the Fun Capital of the Universe" BCBusiness
Laurie Sarkadi: "Great Expectations" The Far North Oil and Gas Revue
Bruce Weir: "Sheltered Lives" Avenue

 

Category 10 Service

Karen Ashbee, Caroline Morrow, Michaelle LeManne & Amanda Ross: "Where to Find the Urban in Suburban" Avenue
Jamie Maw & Tim Pawsey: "12th Annual Restaurant Awards" Vancouver
Cathrine Wanczycki: "All the News That's Fit to Caricature" aq
Jennifer Williams: "House Calls - The Home Inspector:
Who Inspects Them?" Vancouver

 

Category 11 Gold Award for Best Article - Manitoba
presented by Manitoba Ministry of Culture, Heritage and Tourism

Dennis Cooley: "David Arnason in Marsh Burning and other Stories" Prairie Fire
Robert Enright: "Popeye Gonick and the Filmy Spinach of Sex" Border Crossings
Alison Gillmore: "Crying Fowl" Western Living
John Weier: "Willow Island, June" Prairie Fire

 

Category 12 Gold Award Best Article - Saskatchewan
presented by Saskatchewan Ministry of Culture, Youth and Recreation

Allan Casey: "Way Off Broadway" Western Living
Lionel Hughes: "Tolstoy, the Bible and Everything" Saskatchewan Naturally
J. Jill Robinson: "Andres Baby Duck and Thou" Grain
Bill Strautman: "A Lesson in Horticulture" Owl - Canadian Family

 

Category 13 Gold Award Best Article - Alberta/NWT
presented by Alberta Magazine Publishers Association

Cooper Langford: "The Fast Runner" Up Here
Andrew Nikiforuk: "Laying Down the Land" Alberta Venture
Charlene Rooke: "From the Ashes" Avenue
Bruce Weir: "Sheltered Lives" Avenue

 

Category 14 Gold Award for Best Article - BC/Yukon
presented by BC Ministry of Community, Aboriginal & Women's Services

Justin Beddall: "Have You Seen These Women?" Vancouver
Charles Montgomery: "The Blazer" Western Living
Charles Montgomery: "Psychedelic Renaissance" The Georgia Straight
Jim Sutherland: "How I Learned to Stop Worrying and
Love the Boom" Vancouver

 

Category 15 Best Photograph - Architectural, Landscape or Still Life

Clinton Hussey: "Living in the Garden of Eating" Vancouver
Raeff Miles & Tobias Macdonald: "Most Memorable Meals"
WHERE Vancouver
Mark Mushet: "Silicon Village" Vancouver
Mark Mushet: "Travel BC" The Georgia Straight

 

Category 16 Best Photographic Feature or Series

David Campion: "City Life" Geist
Gregory Crow: "Autumn Serenade" Nuvo
Mark Gilbert: "Viva Riviera" Travel Etc.
Robert Lemermeyer: "10 Calgarians Who Give" Avenue

 

Category 17 Best Photograph - People and Portraiture
presented by Regis Pictures and Frames

Dina Goldstein: "Manifesto of Fun" BCBusiness
Mark Gilbert:"Tygh Runyan" FASHION magazine
Jim Labounty: "Dr. Yes" Western Living
Ron Watts: "Echo Valley" Beautiful British Columbia

 

Category 18 Best Illustration or Illustration Feature

Ryan Heshka: "Amazing Adventures in Realty" Vancouver
Ryan Heshka: "El Adbustero" Vancouver
Renata Liwska: "Fly the Changing Skies" Alberta Venture
Darcy Muenchrath: "Agri-Food - Taste of Tomorrow" Alberta Venture

 

Category 19 Best Art Direction - Article
presented by Adobe Systems Inc.

Tom Brown: "Alaska in Three Acts" Travel Etc.
Tom Brown: "San Francisco Confidential" Travel Etc.
Edison del Canto: "Neither/Or: In Conversation with Stan Douglas" BlackFlash
Randall Watson: "Loft in Space" Western Living

 

Category 20 Best Art Direction - Cover
presented by Rebus Creative

Doris Cheung: "White Lies" Vancouver
Edison del Canto: "Vol. 19.2" BlackFlash
Stephen Osborne, Chris Grabowsi, Patty Osborne, Dean Allen & Barbara Zatyko: "The Sweetness of Life - Vol.10, No. 42" Geist
Randall Watson: "Go Away - June 2001" Western Living

 

Category 21 Trade Magazine of the Year

British Columbia Medical Journal
CGA magazine
The Far North Oil & Gas Review
Reel West

 

Category 22 Magazine of the Year - Manitoba

The Beaver
Border Crossings
Prairie Fire

 

Category 23 Magazine of the Year - Saskatchewan

BlackFlash
Saskatchewan Naturally
Grain

 

Category 24 Magazine of the Year - Alberta/NWT

Alberta Venture
Alberta Views
Avenue
Up Here

 

Category 25 Magazine of the Year - BC/Yukon
presented by BC Association of Magazine Publishers

Nuvo
Geist
Travel Etc.
Adbusters

 

Category 26 Magazine of the Year - Western Canada
presented by Transcontinental Printing

Adbusters
Avenue
BlackFlash
Border Crossings

 

 

 



Sources, 489 College Street, Suite 201, Toronto, ON M6G 1L9.
Phone: (416) 964-7799 FAX: (416) 964-8763
E-Mail:

www.sources.com

The Sources Directory     Include yourself in Sources     Mailing Lists and Databases

Media Names & Numbers     Sources Calendar     News Releases     HotLink.ca     Parliamentary Names & Numbers

 
Resources for Journalists, Reporters, Writers, Freelancers, Editors, and Researchers