Sources Select Resources
 
   

21st Annual Western Magazine Awards

 

On June 20, 2003, we honoured the following finalists and winners indicated in blue. Congratulations to all.

Lifetime Achievement Award
Meeka Walsh, editor, Border Crossings

 

1 Business
presented by Transcontinental Printing

Sarah Cox: “The Dark Side of Flowers” The Georgia Straight
Noel Hulsman: “This is your Life, Barry Allen” BC Business
Timothy Renshaw: “Assembly Required” BCBusiness
Andrew Struthers: “Diamonds are Forever, Pretty Much” Western Living

2 Science, Technology and Medicine
presented by Strategy magazine

Candis McLean: “Vision of a Maverick” The Report
Alicia Priest: “The Death of the Family Doctor” The Georgia Straight
Matthew Rankin: “Anatomically Incorrect” The Beaver
Jim Sutherland: “Our Friend Alcohol” Western Living

 

3 Arts, Culture and Entertainment
presented by the Canada Council for the Arts

Shawn Conner: “Down with the Dog” The Georgia Straight
Tom Hawthorn: “Powerball” Nuvo
Charles Montgomery: “Lowry’s Ghosts” Vancouver
Paul Tough: “City Still Breathing” Geist

 

4 Travel and Leisure
presented by the Listel Hotel

Kevin Brooker: “Our Nummer Eins Fans” Western Living
Curtis Gillespie: “The World According to Hilton Head” Travel Etc.
Charles Montgomery: “The Hounds of Barkerville” Westworld BC
Andrew Scott: “Under the Midnight Sun” Westworld BC

 

5 Regular Column or Department
presented by the Canada Magazine Fund

Jim Christy: “Scalawags” Nuvo
Leanne Johnson: “Flow Charts” Front
Helen Metella: “People’s Files” Alberta Venture
Stephen Osborne:“In Camera” Geist

 

6 Fiction

Jacqueline Baker: “Small Comfort” Malahat Review
Jessica Grant: “My Husband’s Jump” Malahat Review
P.K. Page: “Ex Libris” Border Crossings
Armin Wiebe: “The Little Kollouch” Prairie Fire

 

7 Profile

Liz Crompton: “Spaces of Our Own” Up Here
Paula Kelly: “Looking for Mrs. Armstrong” The Beaver
Larry Pynn: “The Last Mountain People” British Columbia
Jim Tobler: “Paul Shaffer: The World’s Most
Dangerous Band Leader” Nuvo

 

8 Human Experience

David Beers: “Caught in the Sun” Vancouver
David Carpenter: “The House that Saskatchewan Built” Western Living
Kanina Dawson: “The End of August” Event
Stephen Gauer: “What Should We Talk About Now” Geist

 

9 Public Issues

Greg Flanagan: “Can Medicare Survive” Alberta Views
Alicia Priest: “Street Saints” The Georgia Straight
Roberta Staley: “Wunderkinds” BC Business
Daniel Wood: “Speed Demons” Vancouver

 

10 Service

Sue Dritmanis, Rick Staehling: “4 Exotic Cruises” Travel Etc.
Jamie Maw: “13th Annual Restaurant Awards” Vancouver
R. Moyes, W.L. Staff, A. Suche, J. Cockrall-King, A. Casey, D. Margoshes, & A. Gillmor: “Summer in the Cities” Western Living
Alex Waterhouse-Hayward: “How to Take Your Best Shot” Travel Etc

 

11 Gold Award for Best Article — Manitoba
presented by Manitoba Ministry of Culture, Heritage and Tourism

Pamela Banting: “Lighting Out” Prairie Fire
Paula Kelly: “Looking for Mrs. Armstrong” The Beaver
Matthew Rankin: “Anatomically Incorrect” The Beaver
Meeka Walsh: “Rockman” Border Crossings

 

12 Gold Award Best Article — Saskatchewan
presented by Saskatchewan Ministry of Culture, Youth and Recreation

David Carpenter: “The Cabin that Saskatchewan Built” Western Living
Michael Maranda: “The Reluctant Critic” BlackFlash
J. Jill Robinson: “Quicksand” Grain

 

13 Gold Award Best Article — Alberta/NWT
presented by Alberta Magazine Publishers Association

Kevin Brooker: “Our Nummer Eins Fans” Western Living
Debbie Culbertson: “The Other Vote Goes to the Sister” The Beaver
Nicole Dunsdon: “After the Fire” Calgary
Curtis Gillespie: “Surface Rites” Alberta Views

 

14 Gold Award for Best Article — BC/Yukon
presented by BC Ministry of Community, Aboriginal & Women’s Services

Zsuzsi Gartner: “Working Mother Guilt” The Georgia Straight
James Mackinnon: “The Colour of Money Is Green” Vancouver
Jim Tobler: “Paul Shaffer: The World’s Most
Dangerous Band Leader” NUVO
Daniel Wood: “Speed Demons” Vancouver

 

15 Best Photograph — Architectural, Landscape or Still Life

Greg Ehlers: “Higher Learning - Reflections on SFU” WHERE Vancouver
Daryl Kahn Cline: “Our Daily Bread” NUVO
Jared Sych: “Where Spirits Roam” Calgary
John Sinal: “Pan Asia” Western Living

 

16 Best Photographic Feature or Series

Gaotano Fasciana: “Family Portrait” NUVO
Thaddeus Holownia: “Eyeing the Landscape: The Photography of Thaddeus Holownia” Border Crossings
Geoffrey James: “View Finder: The Photography of Geoffrey James” Border Crossings
Robert Kenney: “The Firenze File” Travel Etc.

 

17 Best Photograph —People and Portraiture
presented by Regis Pictures and Frames

Dina Goldstein: “Workscapes” BC Business
Robert Kenney: “The Firenze File” Travel Etc.
James LaBounty: “Caught in the Sun” Vancouver
Mark Mushet: “The 0-60 Rush” BC Business

 

18 Best Illustration or Illustration Feature

Ryan Heshka: “Rafe Mair” Vancouver
Isabelle Arsenault: “Export Year in Review” Alberta Venture
Anne Marie Harvey: “It Goes Without Saying” The Advocate
Kelly Sutherland: “House of Cards” Avenue

 

19 Best Art Direction — Article

Tom Brown: “The Firenze File” Travel Etc.
Tom Brown: “The Power List” Vancouver
Michael Sinanan: “Family Portrait” NUVO
Randall Watson: “Let’s Split This Scene” Western Living

 

20 Best Art Direction — Cover
presented by Rebus Creative

Jennifer Nosek: “Fall 2002” Modern Dog
Christopher Grabowski: “The Lost Art of Waving” Geist
Lisa Lebedovich: “Beautiful Thinking” Geist
Annette Waurik: “Campbell’s Cuts” The Georgia Straight

 

21 Trade Magazine of the Year
presented by Masthead magazine

The Far North Oil & Gas Review
Canadian Diamonds
The Advocate
Enterprise

 

22 Magazine of the Year — Manitoba

The Beaver
Border Crossings
Prairie Fire

 

23 Magazine of the Year — Saskatchewan

BlackFlash
Saskatchewan Naturally
Grain

 

24 Magazine of the Year — Alberta/NWT

Alberta Venture
Alberta Views
Avenue
Up Here

 

25 Magazine of the Year — BC/Yukon
presented by BC Association of Magazine Publishers

Geist
The Georgia Straight
Travel Etc.
YES

 

26 Magazine of the Year — Western Canada
presented by Transcontinental Printing

Geist

 

 

 

 



Sources, 489 College Street, Suite 201, Toronto, ON M6G 1L9.
Phone: (416) 964-7799 FAX: (416) 964-8763
E-Mail:

www.sources.com

The Sources Directory     Include yourself in Sources     Mailing Lists and Databases

Media Names & Numbers     Sources Calendar     News Releases     HotLink.ca     Parliamentary Names & Numbers

 
Resources for Journalists, Reporters, Writers, Freelancers, Editors, and Researchers