Sources Select Resources
 
   

Winners of the Giller Prize

 

 


2005 WINNER
David Bergen for The Time In Between

Shortlist
Joan Barfoot for Luck
Knopf Canada

David Bergen for The Time In Between
McClelland & Stewart

Camilla Gibb for Sweetness
Doubleday Canada

Lisa Moore for Alligator
House of Anansi Press

Edeet Ravel for A Wall of Light
Random House Canada

Jury Panel
Warren Cariou
Elizabeth Hay
Richard B. Wrighti

2004 WINNER
Alice Munro for Runaway

Shortlist
Shauna Singh Baldwin for The Tiger Claw
Knopf Canada

Wayson Choy for All That Matters
Doubleday Canada

Pauline Holdstock for Beyond Measure
Cormorant Books

Alice Munro for Runaway
McClelland & Stewart / Douglas Gibson Books

Paul Quarrington for Galveston
Random House Canada

Miriam Toews for A Complicated Kindness
Knopf Canada

Jury Panel
Charlotte Gray
Alistair MacLeod
M.G. Vassanji

2003 WINNER
M.G. Vassanji for The In-Between World of Vikram Lall

Shortlist
Margaret Atwood for Oryx and Crake
McClelland & Stewart

John Bemrose for The Island Walkers
McClelland & Stewart

John Gould for Kilter: 55 Fictions
Turnstone Press

Ann-Marie MacDonald for The Way the Crow Flies
Knopf Canada

M.G. Vassanji for The In-Between World of Vikram Lall
Doubleday Canada

Jury Panel
Rosalie Silberman Abella
David Staines
Rudy Wieb

2002 WINNER
Austin Clarke for The Polished Hoe

Shortlist
Austin Clarke for The Polished Hoe
Thomas Allen Publishers

Bill Gaston for Mount Appetite
Raincoast Books

Wayne Johnston for The Navigator of New York
Alfred A. Knopf Canada

Lisa Moore for Open
House of Anansi Press

Carol Shields for Unless
Random House Canada

Jury Panel
Barbara Gowdy
Thomas King
Bill New

2001 Winner
Richard B. Wright for Clara Callan

Shortlist
Sandra Birdsell for The Russlander
McClelland & Stewart

Michael Crummey for River Thieves
Doubleday Canada

Michael Redhill for Martin Sloane
Doubleday Canada

Timothy Taylor for Stanley Park
Alfred A. Knopf Canada

Jane Urquhart for The Stone Carvers
McClelland & Stewart

Richard B. Wright for Clara Callan
HarperFlamingoCanada

Jury Panel
David Adams Richards
Joan Clark
Robert Fulford

2000 Winners
David Adams Richards for Mercy Among The Children
Michael Ondaatje for Anil's Ghost

Shortlist
Alan Cumyn for Burridge Unbound
McClelland & Stewart

David Adams Richards for Mercy Among The Children
Doubleday Canada

Elizabeth Hay for A Student of Weather
McClelland & Stewart

Michael Ondaatje for Anil's Ghost
McClelland & Stewart

Eden Robinson for Monkey Beach
Alfred A. Knopf Canada

Fred Stenson for The Trade
Douglas & McIntyre

Jury Panel
Margaret Atwood
Alistair MacLeod
Jane Urquhart

1999 Winner
Bonnie Burnard for A Good House

Shortlist
Bonnie Burnard for A Good House
HarperFlamingoCanada

Timothy Findley for Pilgrim
HarperFlamingoCanada

Anne HÉbert for Am I Disturbing You
House of Anasi Press

Nancy Huston for The Mark of the Angel
McArthur & Company

David MacFarlane for Summer Gone
Alfred A. Knopf Canada

Jury Panel
Alberto Manguel
Judith Mappin
Nino Ricci

1998 Winner
Alice Munro for The Love of a Good Woman

Shortlist
Andre Alexis for Childhood
McClelland & Stewart

Gail Anderson-Dargatz for A Recipe for Bees
Alfred A. Knopf Canada

Barbara Gowdy for The White Bone
HarperFlamingoCanada

Greg Hollingshead for The Healer
HarperFlamingoCanada / A Phyllis Bruce Book

Wayne Johnston for The Colony of Unrequited Dreams
Alfred A. Knopf Canada

Alice Munro for The Love of a Good Woman
McClelland & Stewart / A Douglas Gibson Book

Jury Panel
Margaret Atwood
Guy Vanderhaeghe
Peter Gzowski

1997 Winner
Mordecai Richler for Barney's Version

Shortlist
Michael Helm for The Projectionist
Douglas & McIntyre

Shani Mootoo for Cereus Blooms at Night
Press Gang Publishers

Nino Ricci for Where She Has Gone
McClelland & Stewart

Mordecai Richler for Barney's Version
Alfred A. Knopf Canada

Carol Shields for Larry's Party
Random House of Canada

Jury Panel
Bonnie Burnard
Mavis Gallant
Peter Gzowski

1996 Winner
Margaret Atwood for Alias Grace

Shortlist
Gail Anderson-Dargatz for The Cure for Death by Lightning
Knopf Canada

Margaret Atwood for Alias Grace
Doubleday Canada

Ann-Marie MacDonald for Fall on Your Knees
Simon & Schuster

Anne Michaels for Fugitive Pieces
Thorndike

Guy Vanderhaeghe for The Englishman's Boy
McClelland & Stewart

Jury
Bonnie Burnard
Carol Shields
David Staines

1995 Winner
Rohinton Mistry for A Fine Balance

Shortlist
Timothy Findley for The Piano Man's Daughter
HarperCollins

Barbara Gowdy for Mister Sandman
Somerville House

Leo McKay Jr. for Like This
House of Anansi

Rohinton Mistry for A Fine Balance
McClelland & Stewart

Richard B. Wright for The Age of Longing
HarperCollins

Jury
Mordecai Richler
David Staines
Jane Urquhart

1994 Winner
M.G. Vassanji for The Book of Secrets

Shortlist
Bonnie Burnard for Casino and Other Stories
HarperCollins

Eliza Clark for What You Need
Somerville House

Shyam Selvadurai for Funny Boy
McClelland & Stewart

M.G. Vassanji for The Book of Secrets
McClelland & Stewart

Steve Weiner for The Museum of Love
Penguin Books Canada

Jury
Alice Munro
Mordecai Richler
David Staines


 

 



Sources, 489 College Street, Suite 305, Toronto, ON M6G 1A5.
Phone: (416) 964-7799 FAX: (416) 964-8763
E-Mail:

www.sources.com

The Sources Directory     Include yourself in Sources     Mailing Lists and Databases

Media Names & Numbers     Sources Calendar     News Releases     HotLink.ca     Parliamentary Names & Numbers

 
Resources for Journalists, Reporters, Writers, Freelancers, Editors, and Researchers