Sources Select Resources
 
   

The Winners - Sources 39

 

Air Canada Award

Winner: Gregory Scofield


ARTHUR ELLIS AWARD

This year's award went to L.R. Wright for Mother Love, the eighth novel in her series about RCMP Sgt. Karl Alberg.


BANFF MOUNTAIN BOOK FESTIVAL

Winners of the 3rd annual Banff Mountain Book Festival were announced on October 31.

GRAND PRIZE: Himalaya Alpine Style, Stephen Venables, Andy Fanshawe (U.K.).
MOUNTAIN LITERATURE: Into the Wild, Jon Krakauer (U.S.A.).
MOUNTAIN EXPOSITION: Dawson's Guide to Colorado's Fouteeners, Louis Dawson (U.S.A.).
MOUNTAIN IMAGE: Tibetan Portrait: The Power of Compassion, Phil Borges (U.S.A.).
ADVENTURE TRAVEL: Voyage of a Summer Sun, Robin Cody (U.S.A.).
SPECIAL JURY MENTION: Alaska Ascents, edited by Bill Sherwonit (U.S.A.).
BANFF NATIONAL PARK AWARD: Hiker's Guide to Art of the Canadian Rockies, Lisa Christensen (Can.).


CAA LITERARY AWARDS

DRAMA: The Last Adam, Vittorio Rossi, Nuage Editions.
NON-FICTION: Shadowmaker, Rosemary Sullivan, Harper Collins.
FICTION: Mother Love, L.R. Wright, Doubleday Canada.
POETRY: Jerusalem, beloved, Di Brandt, Turnstone Press.


CANADIAN ETHNIC JOURNALISTS' AND WRITERS' CLUB AWARDS

1996 Winners are:

Dale Brazao, reporter, The Toronto Star, for excellence in investigative reporting.
Boris Hrybinsky, now editorial liaison for The Winnipeg Free Press, for his work as managing editor of The Sudbury Star, in encouraging cultural sensitivity in feature writers.
John Loncaric, producer of Zvuci Hrvatske, CHIN Radio, for sustained excellence in 30 years of broadcasting to the Croatian community.
Mann Nacario, producer of the six-month-old magazine program Philippine Sundae, CITY-TV, for the development of a lively, informative community-oriented program.
Stan Papulkas, senior producer for Jumpcut, CFMT-TV, for innovation and excellence in programming reflective of Italian Canadian youth.
b, editor-in-chief, Magyarsag, for more than 40 years of continuous excellence in producing an international weekly in Hungarian.
Tony Van, editor, Modesty Magazine, for continued excellence in a monthly magazine for the Chinese community.


CANADIAN FARM WRITERS' FEDERATION AWARDS

Presented with awards on September 21 at the CFWF conference in Winnipeg were:

JACK MCPHERSON AWARD (Television news reporting)
Sponsored by Dow Elanco Canada
Gold: Bill Black, RDTV, Red Deer, AB
Silver: Dianne Finstad, RDTV, Red Deer, AB
Bronze: Rick Donkers, Manitoba Farm Report

ALICE SWITZER AWARD (News release)
Sponsored by United Farmers of Alberta Co-op Ltd.
Gold: Owen Roberts and Brett Nelson, University of Guelph
Silver: Jo-ella van Duren, University of Guelph
Bronze: Mark Kihn, Wild Rose Classic, AB

FRANK JACOBS AWARD (Press column)
Sponsored by Elanco Animal Health
Gold: D'arce McMillan, Regina Leader-Post
Silver: Douglas Powell, Farm & Country, ON
Bronze: Barry Wilson, Western Producer

O.R. EVANS AWARD (Press editorial)
Sponsored by Pioneer Hi-Bred
Gold: Ian Darling, Kitchener-Waterloo Record, ON
Silver: Garry Fairbairn, Western Producer
Bronze: Larry Thomas, Cattlemen Magazine

DICK BEAMISH AWARD (Press feature)
Sponsored by Monsanto Canada Inc.
Gold: John Morriss, Manitoba Cooperator
Silver: Tom Button, Farm & Country, ON
Bronze: Robert Irwin, Farm & Country, ON

JACK CRAM AWARD (Monthly press reporting)
Sponsored by Canadian Seed Growers' Association
Gold: Tom Button, Farm & Country, ON
Silver: Bernard Tobin, Farm & Country, ON
Bronze: Liz Boonstoppel-Pot, Ontario Dairy Farmer

Q.H. MARTINSON AWARD (Weekly Press reporting)
Sponsored by Manitoba Cooperator
Gold: Jim Romahn, Ontario Farmer
Silver: Patrick Gallagher, Ontario Farmer
Bronze: Laura Rance, Manitoba Cooperator

C.B. FAIRBAIRN AWARD (Daily press reporting)
Sponsored by Western Producer
Gold: Anne Douglas, Globe & Mail
Silver: D'arce McMillan, Regina Leader-Post
Bronze: Sharon Hill and Sarah Sacheli, Windsor Star


CANADIAN NURSES ASSOCIATION

Winners of the 9th annual CAN Media Awards for Excellence in Health Reporting:

PRINT (FEATURE ARTICLE)
Award of Excellence: "Heart-to-heart," Sarah Green, The Ottawa Sun.
Certificate of Merit: "Reprieve from Parkinson's," William Harshaw, The Globe and Mail.

PRINT (SERIES)
Award of Excellence: "The Smoking Gun," Garry Marr, Sarah Green, Peter Cutler, Laurel Sherrer, Linda Williamson, The Ottawa Sun.
Certificate of Merit: "Second Chance," Sarah Green, The Ottawa Sun.

PRINT (MAGAZINE)
Award of Excellence: "Vaccins: ce que l'on ne vous dit pas," Pierre Sormany, Québec Science.
Certificate of Merit: "Torn Between Two Worlds," Zsuzsi Gartner, The Georgia Straight.

RADIO (SHORT REPORT)
Certificate of Merit: "Cervical Cancer: The STD Nobody Wants to Talk About," James Cullingham, producer and Tricia Naylor, reporter, CBC English Radio.

RADIO (LONG REPORT)
Award of Excellence: "Unnecessary Risk," Ira Basen, Producer, Quirks and Quarks, CBC Radio.

TELEVISION (NEWS REPORT)
Award of Excellence: "Help Nurse," Catherine Clark, reporter, First Edition, CBC Halifax.
Certificate of Merit: "Every Bandaid Counts," Ron Izawa, reporter, The CBC Evening News; "Making a Match," Cheryl Jackson, reporter, The CBC Evening News.

TELEVISION (LONG REPORT)
Award of Excellence: "Découverte: Bactérie mangeuse de chair," Francine Charron, producer, Socété Radio-Canada.
Certificate of Merit: "Marketplace: Drug Errors - A Lethal Dose," Renée Pellerin, producer, CBC; "Le cancer du sein: une question personnelle," Louise Shekter, Media Solutions, Jocelyne Parent, TVOntario.

TELEVISION (DOCUMENTARY)
Award of Excellence: The National/Prime Time News - "Can We Afford Medicare," (4 part series), Neil MacDonald and Hana Gartner, journalists, Andrea Thiel, Sally Caudwell and Carmen Marrifield, producers, Marijka Hurko, senior producer, Don Reynold, Director, CBC.
Certificate of Merit: "Surviving the Fear," Katherine Jeans, Producer, Sound Venture Productions; "The Nature of Things - Arthritis: Lives out of Joint,: David Tucker, producer, CBC.

INTERNATIONAL HEALTH REPORTING AWARD
Award of Excellence: "Vaccine Against Pregnancy," Ira Basen, producer, CBC English Radio.
Certificate of Merit: "Rich Lady: Margaret De Jong's Life of Joy," Don Cayo, writer, Julie Oliver, photographer, The New Brunswick Reader.


CANADIAN RAILROAD HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT: David S. Wilkie
ARTICLE IN CRHA PUBLICATION: "The Philatelic Column," Hugues Bonin, Kingston Rail, November-December 1995.


CANADIAN SCENE AWARD

1996 winner is Isabel Vincent, Globe and Mail multiculaturalism reporter.


CANADIAN SOCIETY OF MAGAZINE EDITORS

EDITORS' CHOICE AWARDS:
Under-50,000: Ski Canada.
50,000-150,000: Cottage Life; honourable mention to Canadian Business.
150,000+: Canadian Living; honourable mention to Saturday Night.


DODI ROBB AWARD

Shirley Sharzer is the recipient of the 1996 Dodi Robb Award announced at the CAJ Women in the Media Conference in Ottawa, Oct. 25-27.


EVELYN RICHARDSON MEMORIAL LITERARY AWARD

Simone Poirier-Bures, That Shining Place, Oberon, 1995.


FESTIVAL TÉLÉSCIENCE

1996 winners are:

NORTEL GRAND PRIZE: The Saga of Life: The Unknown World, Sveriges Television SVT, Sweden.
MINISTÈRE DE LA CULTURE ET DES COMMUNICATIONS AWARD for the best Quebec scientific film: Toutatis, National Film Board of Canada, Canada.
NORTEL AWARD for scientific excellence: The Man Who Colors Stars, York Film, Great Britain.
TÉLÉ-QUÉBEC AWARD for excellence in film or television: Meet the Real Penguins, TVNZ Natural History, New Zealand.
PRATT & WHITNEY for excellence in scientific popularization: A Hole in Fred's Head, BBC Television, Great Britain.
SHELL CANADA AWARD for the best youth production: Meet the Real Penguins, TVNZ Natural History, New Zealand.
SPAR AWARD for the best scientific research film: Blood Vessels: The Carrier of Life, ICAM Co., Ltd., Japan.
CITY OF MONTRÉAL AWARD for the best scientific film on the environment: Lightning, NOVA/WGBH-TV, United States.
CITY OF QUÉBEC AWARD for the best francophone scientific film: La septième merveille du monde, Gédéon, France.
MINISTÈRE DE L'INDUSTRIE, DU COMMERCE, DE LA SCIENCE ET DE LA TECHNOLOGIE AWARD for the best corporate film: Voyage au coeur du gaz naturel, SDIG Audiovisuel, France.
TRIBUTE OF THE BIARRITZ FESTIVAL AWARD for the best Quebec corporate film: Le Thermo-Sub, Les Productions Pierre Forté Ltée.


FLORENCE BIRD AWARD

Karen Levine, executive producer at CBC Radio for As It Happens, received the first annual Florence Bird Award on March 8, 1996 in Ottawa for her exemplary work on women's human rights issues.


GEMINI NEWS SERVICE INTERNSHIP

1996 Winner: Kanina Holmes


INTERNATIONAL WILDLIFE FILM FESTIVAL

Winners of the 19th IWFF Festival:

BEST OF FESTIVAL: King George's Animals, Scorer Associates.
BEST OF FESTIVAL, Second Place: Great White Shark, National Geographic Television and the BBC.
BEST PHOTOGRAPHY: Lake of the Flies, Zebra Film Production.
BEST SCRIPT: A Monkey For All Seasons, BBC.
BEST EDITING: Jaguar: Year of the Cat, Thirteen/WNET.
BEST EDUCATIONAL VALUES: Web of the Spider Monkey, Survival Anglia Ltd.
BEST SCIENTIFIC CONTENT: The Little Creatures Who Run the World, Green Umbrella Ltd.
TELEVISION PROGRAM (LONG): Great White Shark, National Geographic Television and BBC
TELEVISION PROGRAM (SHORT): Rainbow Warriors, BBC.
INDEPENDENT: Ritual of the Spring Tide, Silverwood Films, Inc.
ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES/HUMAN DIMENSIONS (LONG): King George's Animals, Scorer Associates.
ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES/HUMAN DIMENSIONS (SHORT): Legacy, Across Borders Productions, Ltd.
TELEVISION SERIES: Wildlife on One, BBC.
CHILDREN'S PROGRAM: Big Five, Little Five, Paragon Entertainment in Association with Maryland Public Television and The Earth Creatures Company.
ORGANIZATION/AGENCY PRODUCTION: Voices of the Pantanal, Conservation International.
SCIENTIFIC TRAINING PROGRAM: Learning to Love the Creepy Crawlies, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation.


JOHN HUMPHREY FREEDOM AWARD

Sultana Kamal, lawyer and women's rights activist of Bangladesh.


K.R. WILSON AWARDS

Sponsored by Canadian Business Press
Awards announced in June at Magazines University

BEST EDITORIAL
Sponsored by Southam Magazine & Information Group
Gold: Biz, "Back to the Future," Wayne Narciso, Arthur Kelly, John Starkey
Silver: Pharmacy Post, "Mail Order not The Villain," Karen Welds

BEST MERCHANDISING OR MARKETING ARTICLE
Sponsored by CARD, The Media Information Network
Gold: CA Magazine, "The Culture Connection," Fina Scroppo
Silver: Canadian Grocer, "Fresh Allure," Sonya Felix, Julie Cooper

BEST INDUSTRIAL.TECHNICAL ARTICLE
Sponsored by Canada Post Corp
Gold: CAD Systems, "Pirates Beware," Karen Dalton, Susan Maclean
Silver: Print Action," Computer to Plate: Are you Ready?" Jullian Mills

BEST PROFILE OF A COMPANY OR PERSON
Gold: CA Magazine, "Pick of the Patch," Brian Hutchinson, Tamar Satov
Silver: Marketing, "The Honeymooners," Lara Mills

BEST REGULARLY FEATURED DEPARTMENT OR COLUMN
Sponsored by Cornerstone
Gold: Benefits Canada, "Insights," Caroline Nolan
Silver: OH&S Canada, "Law File," Hayley Chandler, Marybeth Currie, William Glenn

BEST FEATURE
Sponsored by Maclean Hunter Business Publishing
Gold: OH&S Canada, "When the Past Comes Back to Haunt You," Nancy Robb
Silver: Pharmacy Practice, "Facing Discipline," Will Koteff, Elaine McNinch, Anne Bokma

BEST NEWS STORY
Sponsored by Friends of Canadian Business Press, Indas Ltd.
Gold: Motor Truck, "You're on Your Own," Barry Holmes
Silver: Quill & Quire, "Merge Ahead:" John Lorinc

BEST COVER
Sponsored by Transcontinental Printing
Gold: Machinery & Equipment MRO, "Dec. 1995: Gearing up for the Year Ahead," Hannele Lappalainen, Bill Roebuck
Silver: Canadian Machinery & Metalworking, "Dec. 1995: The 90th Anniversary Issue," Rita Botelho, James Barnes

BEST GRAPHIC TREATMENT OF A FEATURE
Sponsored by Quebecor Printing Inc.
Gold: CA Magazine, "The Culture Connection," Paul Orenstein, Bernadette Gillen
Silver: Salon Magazine, "Tools of the Trade," Alison Wood, Michael Cavanaugh, Alison McGill, Charlotte Carson, Robert Collins

BEST SINGLE ELEMENT
Sponsored by Metroland Printing, Publishing & Distributing
Gold: Benefits Canada, "Cover Illustration: Top 100 Pension Funds," David Heath
Silver: The Graphic Montly, "Article Illustration: Identifying Management Problems," David Donald, Brian Hughes, Nancy Clark

BEST WRITING AND GRAPHIC DESIGN IN A COMPLETE ISSUE
Sponsored by LGM Graphics
Gold: Pharmacy Pratice, "Dec. 1995: Your Patients Give you the Score," Anne Bokma, James Ireland, Ruth Hanleym, Josie Lau, paula Halpin
Silver: Contemporary Ob/Gyn, "Effective Ambulatory Management of Suspected Pelvic Inflammatory Disease," Golda Goldman, Beth Thompson


MARIA MOORS CABOT PRIZES

1996 recipients are:

Dudley Quentin Althaus, Mexico City bureau dhief for the Houston Chronicle.
Ramon Alberto Garza Garcia, editor-in-chief of Reforma of Mexico City and El Norte of Monterrey, Mexico.
Timothy Jay Johnson, Bogota bureau chief of The Miami Herald.
Eduardo Ulibarri Bilbao, editor-in-chief and columnist of La Nación of San José, Costa Rica.

 


MICHENER FELLOWS FOR 1996

Heather Abbott, Toronto CBC Radio
Jamie Swift, Kingston author/freelancer.


MORGUARD LITERARY AWARDS

PRACTICING INDUSTRY WRITER CATEGORY: Cheryl A. Gray, CPM, Enterprise Property Group Limited, for article entitled "Educating the Property Manager of the Future."
ACADEMIC WRITER CATEGORY: No entries were received.


NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR ARTS COUNCIL GRANTS

Recent grant winners:

Hilda Chaulk Murray, Boyd Chubbs, Libby Creelman, Janet Fraser, Kenneth Harvey, Mary Lewis, Kevin Major, Carmelita McGrath, Lisa Moore, Derek Norman, Geraldine Ryan Lush, Janis Spence, Tickleace Magazine, Agnes Walsh, Marian Frances White, Michael Winter, Writers Alliance of Newfoundland and Labrador.


RUTH SCHWARTZ AWARDS

1996 Winners are:

YOUNG ADULT: Welwyn Wilton Katz, Out of the Dark, Groundwood Books.
PICTURE BOOK: Geoff Butler (author and illustrator), The Killick: a Newfoundland story, Tundra Books.


SIERHEY KHMARA ZINIAK AWARD

Last winner was Kati Rekai, broadcaster-commentator and author of children's books.


THOMAS H. RADDALL ATLANTIC FICTION PRIZE

1996 Winner: M.T. (Jean) Dohaney, A Marriage of Masks


VICKI METCALF AWARDS

Sponsored by the Canadian Authors Association
BODY OF WORK: Margaret Buffie
SHORT STORY: "The Seasons are Horses," writer Bernice Friesen and editor Susan Musgrave, Thistledown Press


WORLDFEST-CHARLESTON FILM AWARDS

GRAND PRIZE: Kabloonak, Claude Massot, Candian-Russian-French-Finnish co-production.
GOLD SPECIAL JURY AWARDS: Le Secret De Jerome, directed by Phil Comeau (Canada); Microcosmos, directed by Claude Niridsany and Marie Perennou (Miramax); Shiloh, directed by Dale Rosenbloom (Zeta Entertainment) and Slingblade, directed by Billy Bob Thornton (Miramax).

 

For information about awards see:

Fame & Fortune: Comprehensive Listing of Awards and Prizes available to Canadian journalists

Sources Calendar: Current Award Application Deadlines

 



Sources, 489 College Street, Suite 201, Toronto, ON M6G 1L9.
Phone: (416) 964-7799 FAX: (416) 964-8763
E-Mail:

www.sources.com

The Sources Directory     Include yourself in Sources     Mailing Lists and Databases

Media Names & Numbers     Sources Calendar     News Releases     HotLink.ca     Parliamentary Names & Numbers

 
Resources for Journalists, Reporters, Writers, Freelancers, Editors, and Researchers