Sources Select Resources
 
   

The Winners - Sources 42

 

Arthur Elllis Awards Winners for 1997

Best First Novel
Deja Dead by Kathy Reichs - Scribner

Best True Crime
When She was Bad by Patricia Pearson - Random House

Best Short Story
Widows Weeds by Sue Pike - General Store Pub. Hse.

Best Juvenile Crime Fiction
The Body in the Basement by Norah McClintock - Scholastic Press

Best Crime Novel (also Sleuth of Baker Street Award)
Trial by Passion by William Deverell - McClleand & Stewart


Derrick Murdoch Awards for 1998
Howard Engel & Eric Wright "for lifetime achievement"


B.C. Book Prizes

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize, Marilyn Bowering for Visible Worlds, Harper-Collins.

Haig-Brown Regional Prize, Richard Bocking for Mighty River, Douglas & McIntyre.

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize, Suzanne Fournier and Ernie Crey, for Stolen from Our Embrace, Douglas & McIntyre.

Bill Duthie Booksellers' Choice, Ian & Karen McAllister and Cameron Young for The Great Bear Rainforest, Harbour.

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize, Patricia Young for What I Remember from My Time on Earth, Anansi.

Sheila Egoff Children's Prize, James Heneghan for Wish Me Luck, Farrar, Straus & Giroux.

 


Canadian Ethnic Journalists' and Writers' Club Awards, 1998

Dragica Belchevska, for consistent excellence in the production of the "Voice of Macedonia" program on CHIN-FM , Toronto.

Jolanta Kabaj, for consistent excellence in editing the Polish language newspaper Kurier Polsko-Kanadyjski (Polish Canadian Courier), Toronto.

Don Cayo, writer and Julie Oliver, photographer for a four-part series on Aboriginal Canadians in the New Brunswick Reader, weekend supplement of the Saint John Telegraph Journal.

Vera Ké, photo-journalist, for consistent excellence in event coverage for the Ukrainian language newspaper, Novy Shliakh (New Pathways).

Helena Lopes-Teves, columnist, for consistent excellence and social consciousness in her writing for the Portuguese language newspaper, Sol Portugues, Toronto.

Susan Papp-Aykler, for "Debris of War," a television documentary of the plight of Muslim refugees in Croatia, broadcast on Women's Television Network.

Suzy Soares, for her integrative programming for CFMT-TV's English Language "Multicultural Holiday Special," Christmas, 1997

Thiru S. Thiruchelvam, for outstanding editing in the monthly magazine Tamil's Information, Toronto.

THE SIERHEY KHMARA ZINIAK AWARD FOR 1998 sponsored by CFMT-TV

Ashok Chandwani, Assistant Managing Editor, Montreal Gazette, for his outstanding weekly columns celebrating Canada's diversity with wit and wisdom.


Canadian Journalism Foundation Excellence in Journalism Award

CBC Newfoundland & Labrador Television News & Current Affairs was the 1997 recipent of this award and Bob Wakeham, Area/Executive Producer accepted it on their behalf.


Canadian Journalism Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award

In 1997 this award was won by Peter Gzowski former host of CBC Morningside, literacy advocate, distinguished Canadian author, journalist, magazine and newspaper editor.


Canadian Nurses' Association Media Awards

International Health Reporting Award of Excellence, Italo Costa of The Nature of Things, CBC for "The Trouble with Malaria."

Print (Feature Article), Award of Excellence, Mark Kennedy of The Ottawa Citizen for "Bloodlines."
Certificate of Merit, Erin Anderssen of New Brunswick Telegraph Journal for "The Walking Wounded."

Certificate of Merit, Maria Bohuslawsky of The Ottawa Citizen for "Natalie's Pain."

Print (Series), Award of Excellence, Michelle Coudé-Lord of Le Journal Montréal for "Cardiaques en attentes." Certificate of Merit, Catherine Thompson and Priti Yelaja of The Kitchener-Waterloo Record for "Nursing on the Critical List." Certificate of Merit, Ann Lukits of The Kingston Whig-Standard for "Every Stitch Tells a Story."

Print(Magazine), Award of Excellence, Dr. Jacalyn Duffin of Saturday Night for "Medical Miracle."
Certificate of Merit, Judy Waytiuk of Today's Parent, for "Kangaroo Care."

Radio(Short Report), Award of Excellence, Frank Koller of "Sunday Morning," CBC Radio for "Death of the Worker's Friend."

Radio(Long Report), Certificate of Merit, Barbara Saxberg of "This Morning," CBC Radio for "The Death of Katy Baker." Certificate of Merit, Rafe Mair of CKNW/WIC Network for "Depression Screening Day."

Television(News Report), Award of Excellence, Ann Marie Redmond of "The Health Show," CBC for "Young Women & Breast Cancer." Certificate of Merit, Chantal Théorêt of CFBT, Sociéte Radio-Canada for "Découverte: Zamboni."

Television (Long Report), Award of Excellence, Anne Wordsworth and Dr. Brian Goldman of "The Health Show," CBC for "The Tangled Mind." Award of Excellence, Ian French and Luc Bourgen of "Rough Cuts," CBC Newsworld for "Deadly Inheritance." Certificate of Merit, Eileen Thalenberg of "The Nature of Things," CBC for "Hormone Impostors."


Canadian Authors Association Awards

Canadian Authors Association Air Canada Award, Lynn Coady of Vancouver

Canadian Authors Association Vicky Metcalf Body of Work Award, Kit Pearson

Canadian Authors Association Vicky Metcalf Short Story, W.D. Valgardson

Canadian Authors Association Jubilee Award, Joanne Gerber for In the Misleading Absence of Light

Canadian Authors Association Lela Common Award (Canadian History), Dorothy Harley Eber for Images of Justice


Canadian Science Writers' Association

NEWSPAPERS

Health, Medicine and Social Sciences, Stephen Strauss of the Globe and Mail for "Hello Dolly, It's So Scary To See You."

Technology, Environment, and Physical Sciences, Nancy Baron of the Georgia Strait for "Drugs From the Deep."

MAGAZINES

Health, Medicine and Social Sciences, Normand Grondin of Quebec Science for "Le retour des électrochocs."

Technology, Environment, and Physical Sciences, Catherine Collins of Equinox for "Creature Comforts."

TRADE PUBLICATIONS

Denis Boucher, Helen Byrt of PHARMAguide for "Cholesterol."

THE HERB LAMPERT STUDENT WRITING AWARD

Ellyn Keer of the McGill Reporter for "The Biology of Pain."


RADIO

Items Under 10 Minutes, Bill Gillespie of CBC Radio News for "The World at Six."
Honurable Mention, Dan Falk of CBC Radio News for "Hunting the Neutrino."

Items 10 Minutes and Over, Bob Mcdonald, Harry Forestall, Ann Stewart of CBC Radio for "Quirks and Quarks."

TELEVISION

Items Under 10 Minutes, Mario Masson, Chantel Théorêt of Sociéte Radio-Canada for "Découvert."

Items 10 Minutes and Over, John Livingston, Nancy Archibald of CBC TV for "The Nature of Things."

BOOKS

Childrens Books, Viven Bowers for Crime Science: How Investigators Use Science to Track Down the Bad Guys, Owl Books (Greey de Pencier Books Inc.)

General Books, Wayne Grady for The Outer Limit of theWorld: A Journey to the North Pole to Investigate Global Warning, Macfarlane Walter & Ross

 


Dodi Robb Award

The 1997 award recipient is Karen Levine, who is the newly appointed Special Projects Producer of CBC Radio's "This Morning," and for the past 8 years was the Executive Producer of "As it Happens." In her 18 years at CBC Radio, she has always worked to ensure that women's voices are heard and their experiences valued both on the air and off the air.


Frank Ratcliffe Memorial Communications Award

Grey Canada Inc., one of the major corporate sponsors of the Canadian Special Olympics is the winner this year. In 1997, Grey Canada developed a national communications plan for the Canadian Special Olympics. This included print advertisements and public service announcements, designing and producing a poster for Team Canada at the 1997 Special Olympics World Winter Games and producing signage for the Canadian Special Olympics' national sponsors which are displayed at all their events.


Heywood Broun Award 1997

Ted Wendling, Joan Mazzolini and Dave Davis, reporters for the Cleveland Plain Dealer, are the winners of the Newspaper Guild-Communications Workers of America's 1997 Heywood Broun Award for a series of articles exposing flaws in America's organ allocation and transplant system.


Japan Assignment 1998-99

The Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada (APFC) and the Foreign Press Center/Japan, co-sponsors of the program, named Jo-Ann Roberts, a writer broadcaster with CBC Radio and the Moncton Times and Transcript; Peter Ladner, publisher/editor of Business in Vancouver and Paul Simao, a writer with Reuters Canada in Toronto, to undertake the two-week reporting program in Japan. They will pursue individual programs, developing story ideas of their own choice, later this year.


1997 John Humphrey Freedom Award

Father Javier Giraldo of Colombia is the 1997 recipient of the John Humphrey Freedom Award. He founded the Comisión Intercongregàcional de Justicia y Paz, a network of 55 Roman catholic Congregations, in 1988 and, for many years, has been documenting gross human rights violations and fighting for impunity for those guilty of human rights violations.


23rd Annual Media Human Rights Awards

Print Dailies

Winner: The Edmonton Journal for "Alberta Sterilization Policy."

Honourable Mention: The Ottawa Sun for "Sins of the Fathers."


World Wide Web

Winner: Sioux Lookout Anti-Racism Committee for their web site which deals with the effects and strategies of dealing with issues of racism and resources and strategies to deal with instances of racism

Honourable Mention: Kenneth Lewis for his web site "The Einsatzgruppen Archives."

Print Non-Dallies

Winner: The World Spectator-Moosomin of Saskatchewan for "Freedom of Speech vs. Freedom from Hatred."

Honourable Mentions: The Ottawa Citizen for "Our Father."
The West Ender Newspaper of Vancouver for "Rights and Wrongs."

Radio

Winner: CBC Radio for "Black Ice."

Honourable Mention: CBK Radio for "Stony Rapids Sewer."


Print Series

Winner: The New Brunswick Reader Magazine for their series on Native heritage, culture and current issues.

Honourable Mention: The Evening Telegram of St. John's Newfoundland for "One Tenth."


Television

Winner: Vision Television for an episode of the series "Skylight" entitled "Survivor of Residential School # 63."

Honorable Mention: SRC - Saskatchewan for their short documentaries "Tuèe dans la baie d'Hudson" and "L'adoption traditionnelle des Inuits."


Media Studies Center Fellows for 1998-99

The 1998-99 fellows and their projects are:

Stephanie Craft, Instructor, Department of Communication, Stanford University.
Project: "Metajournalism: When Sources Are the Media, the Media Are Sources, and No One is responsible."

Charles Fountain, Associate Professor of Journalism, Northeastern University.
Project: CBS, Hearst and the McCarthy Story."

Robert E. Frye, President, Think Media.
Project: "Electronic Media World: Past, Present & Future."

James Gambrell, Former Deputy Director for Programs, Open Society Institute in Moscow.
Project: "Concepts and Realities of Independence: The Russian Press."

Todd Gitlin, Professor of Culture, journalism and sociology, New York University.
Project: "Journalism in an Age of Information Overload."

Anna Husarka, Special Correspondent, The New Republic, political analyst, International Crisis Group.
Project: "The Influence of Media on Foreign Policy."

Stephan Lesher, author and independent journalist.
Project: "Birth of the Image Makers: The Emergence of Media Manipulators in Presidential Politics, 1824-1840."

John Meacham, Senior Editor, Newsweek
Project: "Of God and Mammon: Inside the Rise of The Wall Street Journal."

Victor Merina, Freelance Writer, Former Investigative Reporter, Los Angeles Times.
Project: "What Colour is Truth: Pursuing Stories in Cultural, Ethnic, Racial Communities."

Mark Robichaux, Staff Reporter, The Wall Street Journal.
Project: "John Malone and the Rise of the Modern Cable Industry.

Silvio R. Waisbord, Assistant Professor of Communications, Rutgers University.
Project: "Barks and Bites: Watchdog Journalism in South America.


1998 Newspaper Association of America (NAA) Minority Fellowships

NAA is proud to announce that this year we have more than doubled the number of fellowships we traditionally grant.

Fellowship Recipients are:

Mark Acosta, Staff Writer, The Press-Enterprise, Riverside, California.
Eddie Alavarez, Sports Design Director, The Miami Herald, Miami, FL
Leslie J. Ansley, Administrative Editor, Akron Beacon Journal.
Oak Atkinson, Advertising Development Director, Gannet Suburban Newspapers, White Plains, NY.
Monette Austin, Editor-in-Chief, Children's Express, Washington DC.
Battinto Batts Jr., Night Metro Editor, The Virginian-Pilot, Norfolk, VA.
Steve Bloom, Photojournalist, The Olympian, Olympia, WA.
Teresa Elena "Terry" Bryne, Copy Editor, USA WEEKEND Magazine, Arlington VA.
Junius Cid Caser, Graphic Artist, Pacific Daily News, Agana, Guam.
Vivien Lou Chen, Staff Writer/Corporate Law, San Francisco and Los Angeles Daily Journal, CA
J.C. Clemons, Sports Editor, Montgomery (Ala.) Advertiser, Montgomery, AL
Stephen M. DiMeglio, Special Projects Reporter, The Desert Sun, Palm Springs, CA.
Darryl Enriquez, Reporter, Journal Sentinel, Milwaukee, WI.
Ellyn Ferguson, Regional Reporter, Garnet News Service, Arlington, VA.
Alberte Gonzalez-Patino, Managing Editor, America Economia, Santiago, Chile.
Chanta Jackson, Copy Editor, Neptune, NJ.
Allen Herbert Johnson III, Assistant Managing Editor/Sports, News & Record, Greensboro, NC.
Helen Jung, Business Reporter, Anchorage Daily News, Anchorage, AK
Jill K. Matsui, Retail Sales Manager, The Desert Sun, Palm Springs, CA.
Candace McCrary, Copy Editor, National Multicultural Institute Conference, Norfolk, VA,
Yolanda McDonald, Marketing Director, Centre Daily Times, State College, Pittsburgh, PA.
Vinuraj Narayanan, Editorial Producer/Online, USA WEEKEND, Arlington, VA.
Linda Wang Yi Parrish, Urban Newspaper Workshop Director and Newspaper in Education Liaison, The Seattle Times, Seattle, WA.
Miguel Pereira, Hispanic Marketing Manager, The Miami Herald/El Nuevo Herald, Miami, FL..
Anthony W. Perez, Director of Human Resources, Southwest Times Record, Fort Smith, AR.
Ron Recinto, Lifestyles Editor, Post-Tribune, Gary, IN.
Cindy Martinez-Rhodes, Sports Writer, The Press-Enterprise, Riverside, CA.
Barnabe Rivera, Inside Sales Manager, Democrat and Chronicle, Rochester, NY.
Ruby Scott, Director of Educational Resources, Tribune Publishing, Chicago, IL,
Mary Lou Simms, Feature Editor, The Boca Raton News.
Rosaline Smith, Editorial Page Editor, The Desert Sun, Palm Springs, CA.
Bill Spyers, Circulation Director, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Atlanta, GA.
Anita Srikameswaran, Medical Reporter, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, Pittsburgh, PA.
Catherine Straight, Assistant Managing Editor, The Tennessean, Nashville, TN.
Marquita H. Sylvia, Manager/Advertising Sales Analysis, The Boston Globe, Boston, MA.
Wendi C. Thomas, Regional Editor, The Tennessean, Nashville, TN.
Michele Vernon-Chesley, Education Team Leader, The Virginian-Pilot, Norfolk, VA


Periodical Writers Association of Canada Magazine and Newspapers

First Prize: Treena Khan for her article "The AIDS Highway."

Second Prize: Sue Kernaghan for her article "Headwaters."

Honourable mention, Beryl Young for Women Who Travel with Men


Periodical Writers Association of Canada's Magazine and Newspaper Travel Writing Contest

Treena Khan's article, "The Aids Highway" has won first prize in the PWAC 's Magazine and Newspaper Travel Writing Contest. Khan, a freelance journalist from Winnipeg, receives $1,500 for her winning article about the deadly ribbon of road from Mombassa, Kenya, through Uganda and down to Zaire that the locals call "the Aids Highway." Her previous unpublished article will also be printed in an up coming issue of the magazine, Outpost: The Traveler's Journal. Second-prize winner in the contest was Sue Kernaghan , who wrote "Headwaters" about a trek of a holy woman living in a cave at the source of the Ganges River. Beryl Young received honorable mention for "Women Who Travel with Men."

The PWAC writing contest, which this year also included a competition for students, offered more than $4,000 in cash prizes and software to winners.

First place in the student contest was award to Christopher Tenove, a creative writing student at the University of British Columbia, for his article "the Yellow Web", set in Indonesia. Second prize in the contest went to Giselle Danae Culver for Ceaucescu's Children," based on a volunteer stint working in a hospital in Romania.


Pulitzer Prizes 1998

Journalism

Public Service, Grand Forks(N.D.) Herald.

Breaking News Reporting, Gary Cohn and Will Englund of The Baltimore Sun.

Explanatory Reporting, Paul Salopek, of the Chicago Tribune.

Beat Reporting, Linda Greenhouse of The New York Times.

National Reporting, Russell Carollo and Jeff Nesmith of the Dayton Daily News.

International Reporting, The New York Times Staff.

Feature Writing, Thomas French of the St. Petersburg Times.

Commentary, Mike McAlary of the Daily News.

Criticism, Michiko Kakutani of The New York Times.

Editorial Writing, Bernard L. Stein of The Riverdale(N.Y.) Press, a weekly.

Editorial Cartooning, Stephen P. Breen of the Asbury Park Press.

Spot News Photography, Martha Rial of the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette.

Feature Photography, Clarence Williams of the Los Angeles Times.


Letters and Drama

Fiction, American Pastoral by Philip Roth (Houghton Mifflin).

Drama, How I Learned to Drive by Paula Vogel

History, Summer of the Gods: The Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion by Edward J. Larson (BasicBooks)

Biography, Personal History, by Katharine Graham (Alfred A. Knopf).

Poetry, Black Zodiac by Charles Wright (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

General Non-Fiction, Guns, Germs and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies by Jared Diamond (W.W. Norton)

 


Ruth Schwartz Award For Excellence in Children's Literature

Jo Ellen Bogart/Laura Fernandez and Rick Jacobson for Jeremiah Learns to Read (picture book), Scholastic Canada.

Martha Brooks for Bone Dance, Groundwood


Toronto Arts Awards

Music Award Recipient
Anton Kuerti

Visual Arts Award Recipient
Suzy Lake

Writing & Publishing Award Recipient
Jan Walter

Media Arts Award Recipient
Robert Lantos

William Kilbourn Award Recipient
Robert Fulford

Architecture & Design Award Recipient
Morden Yolles

Performing Arts Award Recipient
Michael Levine

Lifetime Achievement Award Recipient
Joyce Wieland


Trillium Book Award/Prix Trillium

The $12,000 English-language prize went to Dionne Brand for her book Land to Light On (McClelland & Stewart).

Roger Levac received the $12,000 French-language prize for his novel Petite Crapaude! (Prise de parole).

 

For information about awards see:

Fame & Fortune: Comprehensive Listing of Awards and Prizes available to Canadian journalists

Sources Calendar: Current Award Application Deadlines

 



Sources, 489 College Street, Suite 201, Toronto, ON M6G 1L9.
Phone: (416) 964-7799 FAX: (416) 964-8763
E-Mail:

www.sources.com

The Sources Directory     Include yourself in Sources     Mailing Lists and Databases

Media Names & Numbers     Sources Calendar     News Releases     HotLink.ca     Parliamentary Names & Numbers

 
Resources for Journalists, Reporters, Writers, Freelancers, Editors, and Researchers