Sources Select Resources
 
   

The Winners - Sources 43

 

Annual Morguard Literary Awards

The winner of the Annual Morguard Literary Award in the Practicing Industry Writer's category was W. E. (Bill) Johnston, M.A. L.L.B., Coldwell Banker Pinnacle Real Estate, Toronto, Ontario, for his outstanding article entitles "Realtors and Disclosure."


ASEAN Assignment Awards

Tony Wong, business writer with The Toronto Star, Gord Hamilton, forestry writer with The Vancouver Sun, and Ron Friesen, agriculture reporter with The Manitoba Co-operator have been named as winners of the 1998 ASEAN Assignment awards offered by the Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada and the Canada-ASEAN Centre, Singapore.


Atkinson Fellowship

The 1998 Atkinson Fellowship in Public Policy has been awarded to Vancouver Sun municipal affairs reporter Frances Bula. Bula, a Saskatchewan native, won the national award for her proposal to study the issue of affordable housing across Canada.


Banff's Mountain Book Fest

World Mountaineering: the World's Greatest Mountains by the World's Greatest Mountaineers is the winner of the 1998 Banff Mountain Book Festival Grand Prize, the $2000 Phyllis and Don Munday award, sponsored by the Alberta sections of the Alpine Club of Canada.. Contributors to the book include: Greg Child, Roger Mear, Ed Douglas, Kurt Diemburger, Steven Venables, Beth Wald, Simon Yates, Steve Roper and Canadians Chic Scott and Barry Blanchard. The editor is Audrey Salkeld and the publisher is U.K.'s Mitchell Beazley.

Winner of the Mountain Image Category was Stone and Silence by Linda Waidhofer, published by Western Eye Press. The $500 prize was sponsored by Miles High Image Centre in Banff, Canada.

Winner of the Adventure Travel Category was The Clouded Leopard by Canadian author Wade Davis, published in Canada in 1998 by Douglas and McIntyre. The $500 prize was sponsored by Mountain Travel*Sobek, California.

Winner of the Mountain Exposition Category was Going Higher Oxygen, Man and Mountains (Fourth Edition) by Dr. Charles Houston, published by The Mountaineers Books. The $500 prize was sponsored by Mountain Lights Bookstore in Lake Louise, Canada.

Winner of the Mountain Literature Category was Postcards from the Ledge: Collected Mountaineering Writings of Greg Child, published by The Mountaineers Books. The $1000 Jon Whyte Award was sponsored by the Whyte Museum of the Canadian Rockies, Banff, Canada.

Winner of the Special Jury Mention, sponsored by Sector Sport Watches, was Chomolunga Sings The Blues by Ed Douglas, published by Constable.

Winner of the Banff National Park Award, sponsored by Eagle Creek Travel Gear, was Bear Tales from the Canadian Rockies by Brian Patton, Editor, Fifth House Publishers.

Winner of the Canadian Alpine Journal Award was East End Boys by Steve DeMaio. The $250 prize was sponsored by the Canadian Himalayan Foundation.


Canadian Authors Association Writing Awards

The winner of the 1998 CAA Chapters Award for Fiction is Rita Donovan for Landed (Buschek Books).
The winner of the 1998 CAA Jubilee Award for Poetry is Anne Szumigalski for On Glassy Wings (Coteau Books).
The winner of the 1998 CAA Jubilee Award for Drama is Judith Thompson for Sled (Playwrights Canada Press).
The winner of the 1998 CAA Birks Family Foundation Award for Biography is Charlotte Gray for Mrs. King - the Life and Times of Isabelle MacKenzie King (Penguin Books of Canada Ltd.).
The winner of the 1998 CAA Vicky Metcalf Editor's Award is Shelly Tanaka.


Canadian Farm Writers' Federation

Television News Reporting - The Jack McPherson Award
sponsored by Dow Elanco Canada

Gold: No prize awarded
Silver: Pete Montana, RD-TV Pigs in Your Space
Bronze: Diane Finstad, RD-TV Direct Seeding Demo

Radio News Reporting - The Tom Leach Award
sponsored by Alberta Wheat Pool

Gold: No prize awarded
Silver: No prize awarded
Bronze: Rod Parker, CJYM/CFYM Radio Wheat Midge, Fruit Flies and Girls Shoes

News Release - The Alice Switzer Award
sponsored by United Farmers of Alberta Co-op Ltd.

Gold: Margaret Boyd, University of Guelph "Winter Coat" Biotech Wine Grape Developed
Silver: Jenny Tye, University of Guelph University of Guelph Students Perk Up the Soybean Industry
Bronze: Tracey Feist, Alberta Bison Alberta Bison Publishes Meat Chart

General Periodical - The Felix Schmaltz Award
sponsored by the Canadian Association of Agri-Retailers

Gold: Tracey Feist, North American Waterfowl Management Plan
Linking Soil & Water: Conservation for Future Generations
Silver: Amina Ali, University of Guelph "Research"
Dedicated to Dairy
Bronze: Jane Robinson, Semex Alliance Alliance Magazine

Technical Feature - The Peter Lewington Innovative Farmers Association of Ontario Award
sponsored by Novartis Seeds

Gold: John Muggeridge, Farm & Country High Hopes for Hemp
Silver: Allan Dawson, Manitoba Cooperator Process Saves $31.50 an Acre
Bronze: Terry Hockaday, Farm Forum Boot Camp for Crop Doctors

Press Column - The Frank Jacobs Award
sponsored by Elanco Animal Health

Gold: Barry Wilson, Western Producer Farmers Should Be Told What's at Stake in Talks
Silver: Kevin Hursh, Saskatoon Star Phoenix Farmers Love to Hate the Pool
Bronze: Jim Romahn, Manitoba Cooperator Third World Issues Need Researchers

Press Editorial - The O. R. Evans Award
sponsored by Pioneer Hi-Bred Ltd.

Gold: Garry Fairbairn, The Western Producer Oprah Phantom Haunts Hamburger
Silver: Don Stoneman, Farm & Country Bubble, Bubble, Toil and Trouble
Bronze: Ian Darling, Kitchener/Waterloo Record Safety on Farms

Press Feature - The Dick Beamish Award
sponsored by Monsanto Canada Inc.

Gold: John Muggeridge, Farm & Country Europe Braces for Biotech
Silver: Frances Anderson, Ontario Farmer Unbidden Strangers
Bronze: Laura Rance, Manitoba Cooperator California at a Crossroads

Monthly Press Reporting - The Jack Cram Award
sponsored by the Canadian Seed Growers' Association

Gold: Tom Button, Farm & Country Farming the Monsanto Way
Silver: John Muggeridge, Farm & Country Co-ops Can
Bronze: Page Newton, Cattlemen's Magazine A Strategic Plan Drives this Young Couple's Success
Honourable Mention:
Lisa Boonstoppel-Pot, Ontario Hog Farmer Influences in the Gilt Pool

Weekly Press Reporting - The Q. H. Martinson Award
sponsored by the Manitoba Co-operator

Gold: Karen Briere, Western Producer The 'Silent Majority' Speaks
Silver: Roberta Rampton, Western Producer Maple Leaf Attempts Schneider Takeover
Bronze: Michael Raine, Western Producer Creditors Awaiting Payment for ConAgra Facilities

Daily Press Reporting - The C. B. Fairbairn Award
sponsored by The Western Producer

Gold: Mark Kihn, Calgary Herald Chipping in On the Farm
Silver: Lisa Schmidt, Regina Leader-Post Emu Oil May Cure Industry
Bronze: Sylvia MacBean, Regina Leader-Post Fading into History


CRIAW's Award Winners for 1998

Canadian Research Institute for the Advancement of Women

Marion Porter Prize (English): Marjorie Griffin Cohen, "What Women should Know About Economic Fundamentalism," Atlantis, Fall 1997

Honorable Mention (English): Cynthia Matheson, "Lesbian and bisexual health care/Straight talk about experiences with physicians," Canadian Family Physician/Le Médecin de famille canadien, Vol.44, august 1998.

Marion Porter Prize (French): Monique Gauvin, "Las discrimination des lesbiennes en milieu de travail de l'occultation à la prise de parole," Des droites à reconnaître, les éditions du remue-ménage, 1998.

Robertine Barry Prize: Information not available at this time.


Edna Staebler Award for Creative Non-Fiction

Winner of the 1998 Edna Staebler Award for Creative Non-Fiction was Mrs. King: The Life and Times of Isabel Mackenzie King by Charlotte Gray.


Gil Purcell Memorial Journalism Scholarship for Native Canadians

The 1998 Gil Purcell Memorial Journalism Scholarship for Native Canadians has been awarded to Kim Belhumeur, a fourth-year student in the Bachelor of Arts in Journalism & Communications program at the University of Regina.


The Giller Prize

The 1998 Giller Prize was awarded to Alice Munro for Love of a Good Woman.


John Drainie Award

Bernie Lucht, Executive Producer of CBC Radio's prestigious IDEAS series, received the John Drainie Award during the Opening Night Gala on Friday, October 2, 1998.

The John Drainie Award for Distinguished Contribution to Broadcasting was presented to Peter Herrndorf, Chairman and CEO of TVOntario, during the Opening Night Gala on Friday, February 27, 1998.


The Newfoundland and Labrador Arts Council

Newfoundland and Labrador Arts Council Grants were awarded to the following:
Writers' Alliance of Newfoundland and Labrador $750
Kenneth J. Harvey $4000
TickleAce Magazine $2100
Carmelita McGrath $3960
Geraldine Ryan-Lush $4000

The NewTel-Arts Council Cultural Innovation Fund awarded Barry Nichols $5915.



13th Annual Toronto Arts Awards

Janet Rosenberg Architecture & Design Award
Ken Finkleman Media Arts Award
John Weinzweig Music Award
Mavis Staines Performing Arts Award
Noel Harding Visual Arts Award
Matt Cohen Writing & Publishing Award
Danny Grossman William Kilbourn Award
Louis Applebaum Lifetime Achievement Award

 

For information about awards see:

Fame & Fortune: Comprehensive Listing of Awards and Prizes available to Canadian journalists

Sources Calendar: Current Award Application Deadlines



Sources, 489 College Street, Suite 201, Toronto, ON M6G 1L9.
Phone: (416) 964-7799 FAX: (416) 964-8763
E-Mail:

www.sources.com

The Sources Directory     Include yourself in Sources     Mailing Lists and Databases

Media Names & Numbers     Sources Calendar     News Releases     HotLink.ca     Parliamentary Names & Numbers

 
Resources for Journalists, Reporters, Writers, Freelancers, Editors, and Researchers